Private Policy

AR Collection Solution Inc.

Privacy Policy
(Last updated 2019)

Introduction

AR Collection Solution Inc. is a debt collection agency based in British Columbia, Canada and believes in the protection of personal information.
AR Collection Solution Inc. (“ARCS”) is committed to complying with the ten principles of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Accountability

ARCS takes your privacy seriously. Please direct privacy inquiries to the following designated person:
Privacy Officer
AR Collection Solution Inc.
PO Box 26568, Blundell Centre
Richmond, British Columbia
V7C 5M9
Canada
604.270.9704
privacy@arcollectionsolution.ca

Identifying purposes

ARCS will inform individuals of the purpose for which personal information is collected at or before the time information is collected.

Consent

ARCS will collect, use and disclose personal information consented to by you. Consent can be either express, implied or given through an authorized representative. ARCS may collect, use and disclose personal information without your knowledge and consent in certain circumstances. For example, to comply with the law, in the event of an emergency, to prevent the compromise of a case, and where the personal information is publicly available.

Limiting collection

ARCS will limit the gathering of personal information to what is necessary to provide our services. ARCS will use lawful means to collect personal information.

Limiting use, disclosure, and retention

ARCS will destroy, erase or make anonymous personal information that is no longer necessary or relevant.

Accuracy

ARCS will make reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguards

ARCS is responsible for the protection of the personal information entrusted to it. ARCS has implemented reasonable security safeguards to protect the privacy and confidentiality of personal information. For example, office alarms, locks, locked cabinets, internal policy and procedures, computer passwords, firewalls, encryptions, and its trained staff strictly adheres to ARCS security measures. ARCS will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. ARCS will not be responsible for e-mail breach.

Openness

ARCS will inform clients and employees about its policies and procedures for the management of personal information. However, certain security operation procedures will not be disclosed.

Individual access

ARCS must receive a written request for personal information by the identifiable individual. ARCS will not provide access to certain personal information. For example, if disclosure of the information would reveal confidential information about another individual and if the information is protected by law. ARCS will correct any personal information proved to be incorrect.

Challenging compliance

ARCS will investigate all complaints regarding ARCS compliance with PIPEDA and will take appropriate action to resolve a complaint.